News

Latest Misbranded Gluten-Free Products Reported to FDA via CAERS

Sweet Bourbon Crunchers Pretzels sold through Beef Jerky Outlets. I have spoken to both the manufacturer and the distributor. Due to an error in the labeling process, this product includes a gluten-free claim. However, the pretzels contain wheat flour as confirmed by the manufacturer. The manufacturer has instructed all Beef Jerky Outlet stores to remove product from the shelf. Regardless, this product was purchased at a Beef Jerky Outlet this past weekend (February 22/23). 

Grow Girl Hair Growth Dietary Supplement.  […]

Dietitians: Please join Dietitians in Gluten and Gastrointestinal Disorders (DIGID) and send a letter to FDA voicing your displeasure about the lack of enforcement of the gluten-free labeling rule

To my fellow dietitians, Gluten Free Watchdog recently launched a letter writing campaign to Food and Drug Administration personnel regarding the lack of enforcement of the gluten-free labeling rule. If you work with consumers with celiac disease or non-celiac wheat sensitivity, please make your voice heard by joining DIGID and sending emails and/or letters to the individuals included in the contact list below. The text of the letter sent by DIGID is also pasted below. Please […]

Enough is Enough with Gluten-Free Misbranding: Contact FDA Today

Please email and mail ALL of the Health and Human Services and Food and Drug Administration personnel listed below. This list includes Alex Azar, Stephan Hahn, Susan Mayne, and Robin McKinnon. Make your voices heard! The letter I’m sending on behalf of the Gluten Free Watchdog community is in the photo and also pasted below. Please feel free to use any or all of the information in your own letter.

Contact information for HHS and FDA personnel

Mr. Alex M. […]

Sticky Fingers Bakeries: Enriched Wheat Flour isn’t an ingredient “processed to remove gluten”

To manufacturers of gluten-free foods (in particular Sticky Fingers Bakeries because yes, this is a label from a Sticky Fingers Bakeries’ product):

1. The FDA has a codified gluten-free labeling rule. Read it
at https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=101.91

2. In the codified rule, wheat flour is considered “An ingredient that is derived from a gluten-containing grain and that has not been processed to remove gluten.”

3. In the codified rule, wheat starch is considered an ingredient “that has been processed to remove gluten.”

4.  This rule includes
the […]

General Mills Proposed Gluten Friendly Line

UPDATE February 12, 2020: Thank you so much to everyone who emailed and posted comments. Comments were sent to General Mills today.

Their response: “Thank you for sharing this information. I will be forwarding it on to the team that is working on the concept. I think it is also important for you to know that based on all of the feedback we received from the gluten free community, we removed the images from our website as we reevaluate […]

ANY Enforcement Action FDA??

ALL FOUR PRODUCTS ARE LABELED GLUTEN-FREE

ALL FOUR PRODUCTS APPEAR TO BE IN VIOLATION OF FALCPA

THREE CONTAIN WHEAT FLOUR

ONE CONTAINS BARLEY

PRODUCT 1: Update: Recalled! THE WRONG OUTER PACKAGING WAS USED; CHOWDER CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR; WHEAT IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE INGREDIENTS LIST OR CONTAINS STATEMENT

PRODUCT 2: Update: Recalled! PACKAGING CONTAINS WHEAT PASTA; LABELED “GLUTEN-FREE (WITHOUT PASTA)”; WHEAT ISN’T DECLARED IN THE INGREDIENTS LIST OR SEPARATE CONTAINS STATEMENT (LISTED AS DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR)

PRODUCT 3: WHEAT FLOUR IS INCLUDED IN THE […]

Restaurants: Stop Using Wheat-Based Soy Sauce in Gluten-Free Meals

If you come across a restaurant using wheat-based soy sauce in a meal marked gluten-free, please share the information below with the manager. A pdf of the letter is available here.

Dear restaurant manager,

It has come to our attention
that your restaurant is using certain sauces, including shoyu soy sauce and
representing these sauces as gluten-free to your patrons. Under the FDA’s
gluten-free labeling rule, wheat-based soy sauces and sauces
containing wheat-based soy sauce as an ingredient may NOT
be labeled gluten-free. According to the FDA, “If a soy sauce is made from
wheat […]

Reclaim Gluten-Free: Help Stop the Misuse of the Term Gluten-Free by Restaurants

The
term gluten-free has a regulatory definition. This definition was created
because of celiac disease. Only those restaurants that are able to provide
appropriate meals for folks with celiac disease should use it.

What the FDA says about gluten-free claims and restaurants: “If restaurants or other retail food establishments wish to make “gluten-free” claims (or the synonymous claims “no gluten” “free of gluten” or “without gluten”) for any of their menu items, these foods should meet all of the requirements FDA has established […]

Call to Action to Stop Facial Misbranding of Gluten-Free Foods: Contact HHS Secretary Alex Azar

As we usher in 2020, facial misbranding of gluten-free foods continues to be a problem. Just this weekend, Gluten Free Watchdog filed three formal reports with FDA via CAERS for products labeled gluten-free but listing germinated barley seed powder, durum semolina flour, or enriched wheat flour in the ingredients.

While we have been advised by FDA that progress is being made, there continues to be lax enforcement of the gluten-free labeling rule and manufacturers continue to misuse the gluten-free labeling […]

©2013